Skip to content

Privacy Policy

TRAFQUIP PTY LTD is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email and via our website www.trafquip.com. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Website Analytics
To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. A cookie is a small data file that is served by our platform and stored on your device. These cookies help us increase the website’s effectiveness for our visitors. Our site uses cookies to track usage on our website. You may refuse the use of cookies be selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

Our website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a third party platform that tracks anonymous data about our website traffic and usage. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to learn more about our our website usage and traffic. To opt out of Google tracking, please visit this page.

Google Maps API Implementation
This website uses a Google Maps API module to make it easy for users to locate us and/or get directions using Google Maps. By using the Maps API Implementation on this website, you agree to be bound by the Google Maps/Google Earth Additional Terms of Service.
Use of Google Maps on this site does not enable Trafquip or any party to gain access to information about users of the Maps API, including personally identifiable information (such as user names) or non-personally identifiable usage information (such as location). Using Maps API does not allow Google to identify an individual user.
Google's Privacy Policy is available here.

Plugins on this website
Trafquip.com is a WordPress site which uses plugins and modules to provide a better user experience. Such products used on this site do not collect any personal information from users.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Website administrators may access contact form data for Trafquip administrative purposes.
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

TRAFQUIP PTY LTD
3940 Pacific Highway
Loganholme QLD 4129
info@trafquip.com
1300 TRAFQUIP

Trafquip-Logo

For all your traffic equipment hire needs.

Since 2007, Trafquip is dedicated to providing superior traffic solutions. Trafquip specialises in traffic management equipment hire and consulting.

ISO 9001 QAS International Certification Registration Number AU1809

MEMBERS OF TMAA | TMAQ | TMAN

CONTACT US

HOURS: 7.00 AM - 7.30 PM, Monday - Friday

EMAIL: BDM@trafquip.com

FAX: 07 3801 4981

AFTER HOURS: 0455 990 233

LOCATION:

3940 Pacific Highway
Loganholme QLD 4129

Get Directions